Sport
Winter Paralympics

Winter Paralympics: day-by-day guide to every event in Beijing

The Winter Olympics may be over but there’s still plenty of sport to sink your teeth into from Beijing – the Winter Paralympics.

The global event kicks off with the Opening Ceremony on Friday 4 March and will continue until Sunday 13 March.

The ten-day event will see Paralympians compete in various events across six different sports: alpine skiing, biathlon, cross-country skiing, sled hockey, snowboarding and wheelchair curling.

Paralympics GB have sent 25 athletes to Beijing, eager to follow on from Britain’s most successful Games in history at Pyeongchang four years ago, where they brought home seven medals.

The schedule

All events watchable live on Channel 4 and the Channel 4 YouTube channel

Friday 4 March

Opening Ceremony (11.30am)

Saturday 5 March

Biathlon, 6km (1am)

Ice hockey (1.30am)

Alpine skiing, downhill (2am) ft Millie Knight, Menna Fitzpatrick, Neil Simpson, Andrew Simpson

Wheelchair curling (6.30am) ft GB vs Norway

Sunday 6 March

Ice hockey (1.30am)

Wheelchair curling (1.35am)

Alpine skiing, super-G (2am) ft Millie Knight, Menna Fitzpatrick

Cross-country skiing, men’s 18km sitting (2am)

Cross-country skiing, women’s 12km sitting (2am)

Snowboard cross (5am) ft Owen Pick, James Barnes-Miller

Monday 7 March

Wheelchair curling (1.35am) ft GB vs. Switzerland

Cross-country skiing, men’s 20km classic (2am)

Cross-country skiing, women’s 15km classic (2am)

Snowboard cross final (3.30am)

Tuesday 8 March

Ice hockey (1.30am)

Wheelchair curling (1.35am) ft GB vs. Estonia

Alpine skiing, super-G (2am) ft Milly Knight, Menna Fitzpatrick, Neil Simpson

Biathlon, 10km (2am) ft Steve Arnold, Scott Meenagh

Wednesday 9 March

Wheelchair curling (6am) ft GB vs. Canada

Thursday 10 March

Wheelchair curling (1am) ft GB vs. China

Alpine skiing, men’s giant slalom final (1am) ft Neil Simpson

Wheelchair curling (6am) ft GB vs. Latvia

Friday 11 March

Alpine skiing, women’s giant slalom (1am) ft Menna Fitzpatrick

Wheelchair curling, semi-final (6am)

Wheelchair curling, bronze medal match (11.35am)

Saturday 12 March

Alpine skiing, men’s slalom (1am) ft Neil Simpson, James Whitley

Cross-country skiing (3.30am) ft Stephen Thomas, Callum Deboys

Wheelchair curling, gold medal match (6.35am)

Sunday 13 March

Ice hockey final (2am)

Alpine skiing, women’s slalom (2am)

Cross-country, mixed relay (2am)

Cross-country, open relay (2am)

Closing Ceremony (12.30pm)

You can read more about GB’s best hopes for a medal here.

Featured image credit: Oliver Kremer / DBS under CC BY-NC-ND 4.0 license

Related Articles